Things you THOUGHT were vegan but aren’t – Part 1

So many everyday products are non-vegan; the most surprising thing that I discovered when I became vegetarian was how many of the "fun" foods contained gelatin, which is derived from animal bones, skin, ligaments, etc. When I learned about how gummy bears were really made, it took the innocence right out of them. This is … Continue reading Things you THOUGHT were vegan but aren’t – Part 1

Advertisements

Looking at the Menu

The world has changed a lot since 2011, a time when being vegan/vegetarian meant you were forced to stick to the appetizer and sides menus at restaurants. In 2017, nearly every restaurant I go to has at least one meatless entree item and choices that accommodate the dairy-free. When I went to this restaurant called … Continue reading Looking at the Menu

A Vegan, a Vegetarian, and a Pescatarian walk into a restaurant, What can they eat?

A pescatarian differs from the standard omnivorous diet in that they eat fish but do not eat meat, a vegetarian doesn't eat meat but eats animal products, and a vegan neither eats animals nor animal products. Vegan: no animals, no animal byproducts. This means meat, poultry, fish, dairy, broth, etc are off limits. A vegan cannot eat a … Continue reading A Vegan, a Vegetarian, and a Pescatarian walk into a restaurant, What can they eat?